The Law School Authority
[…] b.      Reform to bring democracy to the workforce.  (1930s)

(1)   NLRA

c.       Late-1960s-early 1970s: Management starting to experiment w/ worker participation and quality circles w/in confines of the Act.  Theories of Japanese mgmt coming out to try and include worker participation

(1)   E.g. Er organized Ees in affinity groups to decide rules for job assignments, vacation days.  Team members decided who would join their team.  Mgmt consultants met w/ team periodically.

(a)    Held: No violation of § 8(a)(2), since this was not a labor organization under § 2(5).  Work teams only decided how to organize their work & did not deal or negotiate w/ mgmt terms and conditions of employment.  Mgmt simply delegated the task of organizing their work.

2.      § 2(5): Definition of a labor organization, “The term ‘labor organization’ means any organization of any kind, or any agency of Ee representation committee or plan, in which Ees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with Ers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.”

3.      § 8(a)(2): “(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an Er—(2) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it.

a.       Violation of § 8(a)(2) does NOT need to have an anti-union animous